Laos visa – What you should know ?

Nowadays, Laos Government has open door policy for tourists and getting Lao visas is much easier than before. Beside the traditional way to get the visa at Embassy or Consulates, travelers can now apply visa upon arrival at three international airports in Vientiane, Luang Prabang and Pakse, and at various land borders with other neighbor countries (Thailand, Vietnam and China).

The former way is sometimes more preferred sine visa is all set and no worry upon arrival. It saves time from long queue at the airport, especially during holidays. To get Lao visa before arrival, contact the nearest Embassy/Consulate in your country for the procedure and the fees.

Tourist visa on arrival is normally valid for 30 days. The compulsory documents you need to prepare are your passport valid for at least 6 months and 1 empty page for visa stamp; visa application form, 2 photos passport-sized, and visa fee (USD 30-45). If you wish to get the longer visa, you should obtain the visa at Embassy/Consulate.

Besides getting the visa at 3 international airports, the tourist can obtain the visa at 9 crossing borders with Thailand, Viet Nam and China.

Border between Thailand and Laos

  • Nongkhai Friendship Bridge
  • Chiang Khong / Huay Xai
  • Xayabouly / Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge
  • Friendship Bridge II at Mukdahan / Suvannakhet
  • Chongmek / Champassak

Border between Vietnam and Laos

  • Nam Kanh / Nong Haet in Xieng Khouang Province
  • Kao Cheo / Nam Phao
  • Lao Bao / Dene Savanh Savannakhet Province

Border between China and Laos

  • China – Mohan / Boten (Luang Namtha)

Vietnam visa – What you should know ?
DMCA.com

Visa on arrival Laos by Mekong Delta Travel

Laos Visa – Visa on arrival Laos. Lao travel visa: We can arrange your visa in two ways: Visa receiving from Laos Embassy abroad or Visa receiving on arrival.

I. Get your visa stamp at Embassies & General Consulates of Lao No of customers Obtain visa in Europe Obtain visa in Asia

Read more of this post

Foreign Embassies In Laos

Since 1975 Lao government had established more relationship with many countries around the world. As a result there are more foreign embassies open the door for business in the capital city Vientiane.

If you are travelling to Laos and need to contact your own embassy for passport or visa you can find the list of foreign embassies in laos below:

Read more of this post

Extending a Laos visa

In the event that you need to stay longer in Laos you can extend your visa by submitting an application through a tour agency or Lao’s Immigration Office in Vientiane. You should apply to extend your visa before the expire date. Foreigners who overstay in Laos will be fined $5 for each day of overstay before leaving the country.

A tourist visa is usually issued for a single entry for a period of 30 days and multiple entry visas are available from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. All others visa or immigration related inquiry should be directed towards your local Laos Embassy or consulate near you.

Visa on arrival Prices

If you arrive in Laos without a visa, you can apply for a 30 days visa on arrival at all ports of entry in Laos including the most popular three international airports of Vientiane, Luang Prabang and Pakse. You will need two passport size photographs and pay visa’s fee.

The cost of Laos visa on arrival is varied depend on what country you are coming from. You can view the price list is on display at the visa application window.

Here are few sample of visa cost, if you are from USA, UK and European the fee is $US35.00, Canada $US42.00, Sweden $US31.00, Australia and other countries is $US30.00. All visa’s fee are payable in Us dollars, you can also pay in Thai bath but it will cost you more. For full detail please check with each port of entry.